Privacy Policy

ICF Ireland Privacy Policy

Who are ICF Ireland:

The Irish Charter Chapter of the ICF (International Coach Federation) Limited (“ICF Ireland”) takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting your personal data. We process your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws.

ICF Ireland’s registered office is at Lower Ground Floor, 64 Mount Street, Dublin 2. ICF Ireland is a Company Limited by Guarantee (“CLG”) registered in Ireland under the Companies Acts 2014 with company number 554453.

We are a professional membership organisation for Coaches in Ireland and part of an international membership body namely the International Coach Federation (https://coachfederation.org). Oversight and governance of the Chapter and its members is through its Board of Directors in Ireland and the Governing Bodies of the International Coach Federation with which we are affiliated and adhere to their Code of Conduct and Ethics.

ICF Ireland’s purpose as stated in the Company Bye-Laws is as follows:

  1. Increase the success of our members through credentialing, coach development and promotion of coaching.
  2. Increase the skills and effectiveness of its members.
  3. Raise the awareness of the wider community about the coaching profession.
  4. Provide a network through which its members can learn of and share opportunities.
  5. Provide a forum wherein the members can discuss issues of professional concern.
  6. Provide the opportunity for its members to collaborate in providing resources and solutions for their clients.

Data Access

ICF Ireland act as the Data Controller when processing the data, you have shared with us and ICF Global and you have the right to obtain information about the data that we hold on you at any time. By providing us with your data, you confirm that you are over 16 years of age.

Should you need to contact us please contact us through our website around the data we retain please contact us by email with your request president@icfireland.org by written request to our registered office below.

Ireland Charter Chapter of the ICF Ltd.

Lower Ground Floor

64 Mount Street

Dublin 2

Information about the data that we collect

This privacy policy relates to ICF Ireland only. The privacy policy for the International Coach Federation (“ICF Global”) is available on their website at https://www.coachfeederation.org

This privacy policy outlines how we collect and process personal data about you (for example your membership information, expression of interest, event bookings and other sources). It is important that you read this policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we may use your data.

ICF Ireland processes your personal information to meet our contractual obligations with you and to provide you with our services as an ICF Ireland member or non-member (should you subscribe to receive correspondence or attend events as a non-member of ICF Ireland). This information is required for us to provide you with our services and we will not be able to offer our services without it.

We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way other than as specified in this notice.

Personal data means any information that can identify a natural person (data subject). It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). 

Data Types

We may collect the following personal data about you:

Identity & Contact Data

As a member of ICF we hold your ICF Member ID, Name, Address, Phone Number and Credential Level.

As an ICF Member or Non-Member when you join us for an event we hold your Name and Email address. We may also hold your business name if provided to us during communications.

If you are hosting an event for ICF Ireland we hold your business name, name, email address and any other information you provide during the event process.

As an ICF Member or Non-Member when you subscribe to our newsletter or social media channels we hold your Email Address and Social Media handle’s, or names provided when you follow us.

We do not hold or handle any data in relation to credential applications.

Please refer to the ICF Global Privacy Policy in relation to additional information and communication you may receive directly.

Communication Data

As an ICF Member or Non-Member any communication you send to us whether by submiting the contact form on our website, by email, social media messaging, or any other communication that you send to us.

Financial Data

ICF Ireland do not hold any financial data for their members or non-members.

User Data

Data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services.

We may collect information in the following ways

  • Online contact forms
  • Newsletter sign-up forms
  • Direct email to us (Member and Non-Member queries including corporate partners)
  • Paper / PDF forms
  • Publicly available sources (e.g. online / media)
  • Member list information received from ICF Global
  • Surveys completed post events we hold

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law permits us to do so. As an ICF Ireland Member or Non-Member / participant at our events, your personal data is processed under the lawful ground of contract.

We rely on consent as a lawful basis for processing your personal data in relation to sending non-members information and updates on our services and such non-members have the right to withdraw consent at any time by unsubscribing from our mailing list.

We will not, without your consent, supply your data to any third party except where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this policy.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal information where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  • We collect your personal data for the purposes of administering our relationship with you as an ICF member or non-member (individual or corporate/public), ICF event/workshop attendee, board member (present or past), advocate or sub-committee member of ICF Ireland
  • We collect your personal data for the purposes of sharing information with you about our services and activities (in the case of ICF members and subscribers giving consent to our mailing list, this includes information about all our services and activities)
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligations
  • We will send you information about our services that is beneficial to you as an ICF member and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the lawful grounds of contract.
  • We may in the future use carry out research, including market research, statistical research on site traffic and other commercial information to assist us in improving the services we provide to you and tailor our website – this information is anonymised using Google analytics. This is not currently in place with ICF Ireland.

Your individual rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g. where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was initially required. We will respect your right to be forgotten subject to where the data is required to be retained for contractual, or to meet legal or regulatory requirements. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice, in fair processing notices, or where there is a legal requirement. We use third-parties to provide certain services and we have data processor agreements in place with all third-parties. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply with this privacy notice, data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We share data with third parties such as:

  • Database provider
  • Email marketing provider
  • Web provider
  • Invoicing Provider
  • Accountant/Bookkeeper
  • Bank (where payment is due to you in unusual circumstances)
  • Virtual Assistance Provider
  • Advocates of the Board for specific purposes where required to perform our contractual duties
  • Cloud Provider

Safeguarding measures

We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your information.

In order to protect the privacy of your personal information, we:

  • Take all due care to protect your personal data from any loss, unauthorised access, modification, use, disclosure or destruction
  • Limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, suppliers and other third parties who have a business need to know and who will only process your data under our strict instructions
  • Provide data protection training to our directors in relation to their responsibilities in the processing and safeguarding of personal information
  • Put security measures in place on our online systems through restricted access and data access controls
  • Put in place procedures to deal with a data breach and will notify you and the Data Protection Commissioner of a data breach where we are legally required to do so.

Transfers outside the EU

Personal data of data subjects in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data.

We utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in the United States or outside the EU which means that we may transfer information which is submitted by you outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of database management, email services and research surveys (e.g. email marketing or cloud provider).

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure:

  • The EU-US Privacy Shield framework imposes stronger obligations on U.S. companies to protect the personal data of Europeans

If we do store data outside of the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is as safe and secure as it would be within the EU and is treated lawfully and in accordance with the GDPR.

Applications for credentials is done through ICF Global and ICF Ireland do not hold or transfer or receive any data in relation to applications for credentials with ICF.

How long we keep your data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements and in accordance with our data retention policy.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your data and our relationship with you, whether we can achieve the purpose through other means, the potential risk from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, and circumstances whereby you instruct us to delete your data.

Where you have consented to us using your details by subscribing to our mailing list, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent by unsubscribing from our mailing list. You can unsubscribe at any time and there is an opportunity to do this is every communication from us.

Special categories data

Owing to the services that we offer, we sometimes need to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you in the form of your image / photograph to identify you. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so. This is most likely to be at ICF Ireland events where we will seek specific consent on our sign in forms at that event to use any images or photographs of you post the event for marketing purposes post the event itself. 

Lodging a complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in ireland who the Data Protection Commissioner is.

Ireland Charter Chapter of the ICF Ltd.

Data Controller (ICF Ireland President / Co-President)
Ireland Charter Chapter of the ICF Ltd.

Lower Ground Floor

64 Mount Street

Dublin 2

Email: president@icfireland.org

Data Protection Commissioner

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co Laois
R32 AP23

Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Lo Call: 1890 252 231

Amending this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, in response to changes in the law or for operational reasons. Any changes will immediately be posted on the site and you will be deemed to have accepted the amended policy if you continue to use the site afterwards. You should therefore regularly review this policy.